Privacy Policy

1.     United Tools Privacy Policy

1.1  Scope of this privacy policy

United Tools Ltd ACN 011 008 110 (‘United Tools’, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’) understands the importance of protecting an individual’s personal information. This privacy policy explains how United Tools may use the information we obtain about an individual including through the individual’s use of www.unitedtools.com.au and/or its members’ websites (collectively ‘Websites’). This privacy policy applies to the Websites.

1.2  Kinds of personal information that is collected

There are many aspects of the Websites which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to the Websites including the United Tools Mates exclusive database an individual may be requested to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password, name, address, telephone number, email address, birth date, occupation or profession.

If you submit personal information to us in relation to an employment opportunity, we may also collect information about your employment history.

United Tools will only collect sensitive information (i.e. health information) where either the individual has consented, or United Tools is required or authorised by law to do so.

An individual is not obliged to provide their personal information to United Tools however, without certain information from an individual it may not be possible for United Tools or its members to provide its products and/or services to the individual.

1.3  How personal information is collected

United Tools collects personal information directly from you:

  1. via our Websites including by an individual completing forms, registering or subscribing to any of United Tool’s services such as United Tools Mates exclusive database, purchasing a product on-line from one of its members, submitting information or material or otherwise requesting further information or products;
  2. via exchanges and discussions we have with you (in person, telephone, email, fax or post);
  3. on some occasions when you make a purchase in a member’s store; and
  4. via our social media or similar sites.

If you provide United Tools or any of its members with an email address or phone number, you consent to electronic communication such as notices or reminders being sent to you via that address or number. Additionally, if you provide United Tools or any of its members with your personal information for freight handling purposes, you consent to us supplying this information to the freight companies for the purpose of delivering the products to you.

For each visitor to reach any of the Websites, United Tools also collects non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Websites, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at any of the Websites.

1.4  Why personal information is collected

The main purposes for which United Tools collects, uses, stores and discloses personal information are for:

  1. customer handling for freight and sales;
  2. promoting United Tools, its products and services, including direct marketing, events, competitions, public relations including via social media and United Tools Mates exclusive database;
  3. answering an individual’s queries, resolving complaints and responding to social media;
  4. performing research and statistical information ie. customer satisfaction and product improvement services;
  5. helping tailor products and services to customers;
  6. recruiting staff and contractors;
  7. recruiting United Tool’s members;
  8. protecting the security of stores i.e. fraud prevention and theft.

United Tools may also collect, store, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection and for which an individual has provided consent or which are required or authorised by or under law.

1.5  Sharing of personal information

United Tools may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate and members. United Tool’s also occasionally engages other companies to provide services on its behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, United Tools Mates exclusive database, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. United Tools takes reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of an individual’s personal information or otherwise United Tools will seek the individual’s consent.

United Tools may disclose an individual’s personal information to overseas recipients, who are located in United States of America and other countries or jurisdictions depending on the nature of the services those recipients provide to United Tools (for example, storing data via a cloud service, or where United Tool’s customer relationship management system is hosted on servers located overseas).

If you request information from any organisation through our Websites, you will need to check their privacy policy to find out how they handle your personal information. We are not responsible for the way these organisations collect, use, disclose or handle personal information.

1.6  Direct marketing and opting out

United Tools may use and disclose an individual’s personal information in order to inform the individual of products and/or services that may be of interest to them. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting United Tools via the contact details set out at the end of this privacy policy or any opt-out mechanism in a marketing communication to you.

United Tools does not trade or rent out an individual’s personal information.

1.7  Storage and security

United Tools takes reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The personal information is stored in secure databases and sometimes in hard copy at secured premises.

However, United Tools cannot guarantee the security of an individual’s data transmitted to the Websites, any transmission is therefore at the individual’s own risk. You can help us to keep your information secure. Please remember that any name or password in relation to the Websites is personal to you and should not be made available to any other person. You should stop using your username and password and notify United Tools immediately if you suspect that someone else may be using them.

United Tools will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless United Tools is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain that information.

1.8  Changes to the Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is available on the Websites. United Tools reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy policy at any time.

Information collected from the time of the policy change will adhere to United Tool’s updated practices.

1.9  Accessing and correcting your personal information

United Tools takes reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure personal information United Tools stores is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading. You have a right to access and seek correction of your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. United Tools reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

1.10                 Privacy Act

United Tools will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.11                 Contacting Us

United Tools welcomes your comments regarding this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy and would like further information, or wish to make a complaint please contact United Tool’s Privacy Officer (during business hours from Monday to Friday by contacting us at (03) 9545 6500).

All complaints received by the United Tools Privacy Officer will be dealt with fairly and in a timely manner taking into consideration all relevant circumstances. Generally, we expect that complaints will be investigated and a response will be provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint.  If this is not possible, we will contact you and provide you with our expected timeframe for providing a response.

1.12                 Types of cookies we collect

The Websites use cookies and other similar technologies, for example, to distinguish an individual from other users when the individual browses the Websites and also allows United Tools to improve its Websites. Below is a non-exhaustive list of the types of cookies United Tool’s uses:

COOKIE NAME

COOKIE DESCRIPTION

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency.

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEW MESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

1.13                 Cookie Choices

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies you may be able to delete or reject some cookies through your browser or the settings section of your mobile or tablet device. Disabling these features may cause some of the functions on the Websites not to work properly.

1.14                 Applications, widgets and links to other websites

We may provide links to websites outside of the Websites and to third party websites. We also allow some third parties to display widgets and applications on our Websites that allow you to interact including social media buttons such as Facebook, Twitter and Google+. These linked sites, applications and widgets are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Websites or their collection of information. We advise you to examine their terms and conditions and privacy policies before using their sites, application or widgets.

1.15                 Member Privacy Policy

Members are independent businesses, however all members are required to comply with this privacy policy. If you are concerned that there may have been a breach of this privacy policy by a member, please contact the relevant member directly.

 

 

 

1. United Tools Privacy Policy

1.1 Scope of this privacy policy

United Tools Ltd ACN 011 008 110 (‘United Tools’, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’) understands the importance of protecting an individual’s personal information. This privacy policy explains how United Tools may use the information we obtain about an individual including through the individual’s use of www.unitedtools.com.au and/or its members’ websites (collectively ‘Websites’). This privacy policy applies to the Websites.

1.2 Kinds of personal information that is collected

There are many aspects of the Websites which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to the Websites including the United Tools Mates exclusive database an individual may be requested to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password, name, address, telephone number, email address, birth date, occupation or profession.

If you submit personal information to us in relation to an employment opportunity, we may also collect information about your employment history.

United Tools will only collect sensitive information (i.e. health information) where either the individual has consented, or United Tools is required or authorised by law to do so.

An individual is not obliged to provide their personal information to United Tools however, without certain information from an individual it may not be possible for United Tools or its members to provide its products and/or services to the individual.

1.3 How personal information is collected

United Tools collects personal information directly from you:

a) via the Websites including by an individual completing forms, registering or subscribing to any of United Tool’s services such as United Tools Mates exclusive database, purchasing a product on-line from one of its members, submitting information or material or otherwise requesting further information or products;

b) via exchanges and discussions we have with you (in person, telephone, email, fax or post);

c) on some occasions when you make a purchase in a member’s store; and

d) via our social media or similar sites.

If you provide United Tools or any of its members with an email address or phone number, you consent to electronic communication such as notices or reminders being sent to you via that address or number. Additionally, if you provide United Tools or any of its members with your personal information for freight handling purposes, you consent to us supplying this information to the freight companies for the purpose of delivering the products to you.

For each visitor to reach any of the Websites, United Tools also collects non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Websites, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at any of the Websites.

1.4 Why personal information is collected

The main purposes for which United Tools collects, uses, stores and discloses personal information are for:

a) customer handling for freight and sales;

b) promoting United Tools, its products and services, including direct marketing, events, competitions, public relations including via social media and United Tools Mates exclusive database;

c) answering an individual’s queries, resolving complaints and responding to social media;

d) performing research and statistical information ie. customer satisfaction and product improvement services;

e) helping tailor products and services to customers;

f) recruiting staff and contractors;

g) recruiting United Tool’s members;

h) protecting the security of stores i.e. fraud prevention and theft.

United Tools may also collect, store, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection and for which an individual has provided consent or which are required or authorised by or under law.

1.5 Sharing of personal information

United Tools may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate and members. United Tool’s also occasionally engages other companies to provide services on its behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, United Tools Mates exclusive database, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. United Toolstakes reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of an individual’s personal information or otherwise United Tools will seek the individual’s consent.

United Tools may disclose an individual’s personal information to overseas recipients, who are located in United States of America and other countries or jurisdictions depending on the nature of the services those recipients provide to United Tools (for example, storing data via a cloud service, or where United Tool’s customer relationship management system is hosted on servers located overseas).

If you request information from any organisation through our Websites, you will need to check their privacy policy to find out how they handle your personal information. We are not responsible for the way these organisations collect, use, disclose or handle personal information.

1.6 Direct marketing and opting out

United Tools may use and disclose an individual’s personal information in order to inform the individual of products and/or services that may be of interest to them. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting United Tools via the contact details set out at the end of this privacy policy or any opt-out mechanism in a marketing communication to you.

United Tools does not trade or rent out an individual’s personal information.

1.7 Storage and security

United Tools takes reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The personal information is stored in secure databases and sometimes in hard copy at secured premises.

However, United Tools cannot guarantee the security of an individual’s data transmitted to the Websites, any transmission is therefore at the individual’s own risk. You can help us to keep your information secure. Please remember that any name or password in relation to the Websites is personal to you and should not be made available to any other person. You should stop using your username and password and notify United Tools immediately if you suspect that someone else may be using them.

United Tools will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless United Tools is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain that information.

1.8 Changes to the Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is available on the Websites. United Tools reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy policy at any time.

Information collected from the time of the policy change will adhere to United Tool’s updated practices.

1.9 Accessing and correcting your personal information

United Tools takes reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure personal information United Tools stores is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading. You have a right to access and seek correction of your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. United Tools reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

1.10 Privacy Act

United Tools will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.11 Contacting Us

United Toolswelcomes your comments regarding this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy and would like further information, or wish to make a complaint please contact United Tool’s Privacy Officer (during business hours from Monday to Friday by contacting us at (03) 9545 6500).

All complaints received by the United Tools Privacy Officer will be dealt with fairly and in a timely manner taking into consideration all relevant circumstances. Generally, we expect that complaints will be investigated and a response will be provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If this is not possible, we will contact you and provide you with our expected timeframe for providing a response.

1.12 Types of cookies we collect

The Websites use cookies and other similar technologies, for example, to distinguish an individual from other users when the individual browses the Websites and also allows United Tools to improve its Websites. Below is a non-exhaustive list of the types of cookies United Tool’s uses:

COOKIE NAME COOKIE DESCRIPTION
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency.
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEW MESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

1.13 Cookie Choices

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies you may be able to delete or reject some cookies through your browser or the settings section of your mobile or tablet device. Disabling these features may cause some of the functions on the Websites not to work properly.

1.14 Applications, widgets and links to other websites

We may provide links to websites outside of the Websites and to third party websites. We also allow some third parties to display widgets and applications on our Websites that allow you to interact including social media buttons such as Facebook, Twitter and Google+. These linked sites, applications and widgets are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Websites or their collection of information. We advise you to examine their terms and conditions and privacy policies before using their sites, application or widgets.

1.15 Member Privacy Policy

Members are independent businesses, however all members have agreed to comply with this privacy policy. If you are concerned that there may have been a breach of this privacy policy by a member, please contact the relevant member directly.

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.